CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 853081

Mr. William LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Services
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's and child's blanket sleeper with a puppet from Canada and Korea.

Dear Mr. LeClair:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 29, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Milton Selections Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, styles 3520, 3521 and 3522, is a unisex, knit blanket sleeper with a puppet. The body of the blanket sleeper is 100 percent polyester and the trim is 78 percent nylon, 22 percent spandex. The puppet is 100 percent polyester knit. The blanket sleeper has a hood, a front zipper opening, a napped interior and exterior, long sleeves, a pocket, and feet. The blanket sleeper is made in Canada. The puppet is made in Korea. Style 3520 will be imported infants' sizes 0 to 9 months. Style 3521 will be imported in infants' sizes 12 to 24 months. Style 3522 will be imported for toddlers in unisex sizes 2 to 3x.

HTS PROVISION : HTS DUTY ITEM SUBHEADING RATE CATEGORY

styles 3520 and 3521, the blanket sleeper 6111.30.5015 17% 239

style 3522, the blanket sleeper 6108. 32.0015 17% 651

styles 3520, 3521 and 3522, the puppet 9503.90.6000 6.8% N/A

DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheadings 6111.30.5015, HTS, and 6108.32.0015, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 13.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : This puppet is subject to Consumer Product Safety Regulations concerning small parts. As a product of Canada, the blanket sleeper, styles 3520, 3521 and 3522, is not currently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport